• Associate Professor Eka Ekaladze, Director of the American MD Program
• Professor Rima Beriashvili, Head of the American MD Program
• Nana Gonjilashvili, 6th-year student of the program
A highlight of the event was the presentation of the USMD Awards, recognizing contributors to the program’s success:
• The Teamwork & Partnership Award was presented to Europa Donna Georgia for their exceptional collaboration with the program.
• Special Appreciation Awards were given to the teams of Pediatrics, Internal Medicine, and Surgery Clerkships for their outstanding efforts in advancing the program.
Following the awards, first-year students were formally coated by esteemed faculty members and guests, marking their entry into the medical community.
The ceremony concluded with the Pledge of Oath, led by Associate Professor Eka Ekaladze, reaffirming the students’ dedication to the principles of medicine.
This memorable event also celebrated the robust collaboration between TSMU and Emory University School of Medicine, underscoring the program’s commitment to delivering medical education that aligns with US standards.