The American MD Program of Tbilisi State Medical University recently held Pitch to Match Night, where students showcased their innovative...
The recent USMD Awards Ceremony was a fantastic showcase of our students’ hard work, team spirit and achievements. The USMD Sp...
Our 1st semester students recently had an orientation meeting with representatives from Emory University School of Medicine. Led by...
The American MD Program of Tbilisi State Medical University recently held Pitch to Match Night, where students showcased their innovative ideas to the audience.
The event provided a platform for students to present creative projects, fostering engagement with the medical community and encouraging future medical leaders.
`Pitch to Match 2024’ opened with welcoming remarks from the Director of American MD Program, Associate Professor Eka Ekaladze and Associate Professor Nona Janikashvili.
The event was attended by a distinguished audience, including the Rector of Tbilisi State Medical University, Professor Irakli Natroshvili, who addressed the students and guests and emphasized the importance of innovation in medical education and healthcare.
Students presentations covered a range of themes such as Mental Health and Social Support, Diagnostic Innovation, Prognosis and Risk Prediction, Telemedicine and Patient Engagement, Healthcare System Efficiency, Disease-Specific Health Management, Frailty and Chronic Illness.
The event concluded with a networking session, offering a chance for participants to engage in further dialogue and build connections.
The Pitch to Match Night is set to become an annual tradition for the American MD Program, empowering students to explore and share transformative ideas that have the potential to advance the field of Medicine.